NewsLocal News

Actions

Winners announced at 48th annual Kern County Oral Language Festival

Posted: 4:26 PM, Jan 28, 2019
Updated: 2019-01-28 19:26:04-05
How to win tickets to the Now Hear This Festival

BAKERSFIELD, Calif. — More than 250 students participated during the 48th annual Kern County Oral Language Festival on Saturday at Stonecreek Jr. High School.

Categories of competition were: Verse Choir, Humorous Interpretation Solo, Humorous Interpretation Duo, Serious Interpretation Solo and Serious Interpretation Duo.

The winners are:

4-6 Grades

Serious Interpretation Solo

1st — Armindev Bhatti – Harvest Elementary School

2nd — Naima Infante – Casa Loma Elementary School

3rd — Bella Stine – Discovery Elementary School

Humorous Interpretation Solo

1st — Amanda Barker – Downtown Elementary School

2nd — Noah Santillan – Dr. Juliet Thorner Elementary School

3rd — Emma Bell – Leo B. Hart Elementary School

Serious Interpretation Duo

1st — Brooke Riggs, Katherine Gonzales – Cesar E. Chavez Elementary School

2nd — Eva Haverstock, Ella Murano – Downtown Elementary School

3rd — Kayla Almaguer, Annelyse Carmona – Bill L. Williams Elementary School

Humorous Interpretation Duo

1st — Addison Harvick, Cooper Madison – Veterans Elementary School

2nd — Morgan George, Tatum Manning – Olive Drive Elementary School

3rd — Izzie Brandon, Brooklyn Cannon – Dr. Juliet Thorner Elementary School

Verse Choir

1st — Gracie Dean, Mia Dean, Sophie Dean, Reagan Young, Jordyn Reeves, Kara Campoy – Centennial Elementary School

2nd — Hayden Wise, Jenelle Guey-Mock, Siana De Los Santos, Lily Alvarez, Janie Selvey, Katie Street – Dr. Juliet Thorner Elementary

3rd — Leslie Navarro, Mariah Grijalva, Emma Killmer, Zoey Ranguindin, Sarah Holland, Ronee Calderon – Dr. Douglas K. Fletcher Elementary

7/8 Grades

Serious Interpretation Solo
1st — Seneca Corral – Walter Stiern Middle School
2nd — Karol Codilla – Tevis Junior High School
3rd — Giselle Barajas – Paul L. Cato Middle School

Humorous Interpretation Solo
1st — AnnaKate Crossley – Beardsley Junior High School
2nd — Hannah Bowden – Earl Warren Junior High School
3rd — Sarah Skenfield – Earl Warren Junior High School

Serious Interpretation Duo
1st — Tayler Wennihan, Jocelyn Barrison – Paul L. Cato Middle School
2nd — Pishoy Resk, Riley Truong – Earl Warren Junior High School
3rd — Marisa Boyler, Dixie Gales – Earl Warren Junior High School

Humorous Interpretation Duo
1st — Michael Garcia, Emma Mebane – Our Lady of Perpetual Help School
2nd — Brock Bownds, Broderick Bownds – Earl Warren Junior High School
3rd — Gillian Zuniga, Susana Zaragoza – Cecil Avenue Math & Science Academy

Verse Choir
1st — Jacob Young, Cayelyn Smith, Danny Puga, Jon Wisnoff, Sophie Khuu – St. John’s Lutheran School
2nd — Ibrahim Alnahhal, Ajooni Behl, Aditya Kakarla, Mukul Anand, Ronit Joshi, Sofia Truong – Earl Warren Junior High School
3rd — Laura Neufeld, Victoria Garza, Mackenzie Akman – Richland Junior High School

Kern Back in Business Hello Humankindness Banking on Business