Weather Alert Details

Kern County

Air Quality Alert until FRI 1:00 PM PDT Issued September, 17 2020 at 5:16 PM - US/Pacific expires September, 18 2020 at 1:00 PM - US/Pacific The San Joaquin Valley Air Pollution Control District is extending the Air Quality Alert issued on September 9, 2020, due to smoke impacts from the Creek Fire, SQF Complex, and other wildfires throughout California for the Valley portion of Kern County. This Air Quality Alert is in effect until the fires are extinguished. Exposure to particle pollution can cause serious health problems, aggravate lung disease, cause asthma attacks and acute bronchitis, and increase risk of respiratory infections. Residents are advised to use caution as conditions warrant. People with heart or lung diseases should follow their doctor's advice for dealing with episodes of unhealthy air quality. Additionally, older adults and children should avoid prolonged exposure, strenuous activities or heavy exertion, as conditions dictate. For additional information, call your local San Joaquin Valley Air District office. Modesto 209-557-6400, Fresno 559-230-6000, Bakersfield 661-392-5500 Residents can also follow air quality conditions by downloading the free Valley Air app, available in the Apple store or Google Play. The Eastern Kern Air Pollution Control District is extending the Air Quality Alert, due to smoke impacts until further notice. This covers Lake Isabella south to Tehachapi and points east to Rosamond, Boron and Ridgecrest. This Air Quality Alert is in effect until the fires are extinguished. &&