Weather

Actions

Fresher air on the way

Air quality alert expires Monday evening
7 day.PNG
7daymtn.PNG
Posted at 4:14 PM, Aug 20, 2021
and last updated 2021-08-23 02:35:51-04

Cool, and hazy weather continues.

Unhealthy Air Quality for those sensitive groups will continue through tomorrow, with an Air quality alert expiring on Monday evening. It is important to check on the younger and the elderly during this time.

A change in wind directions brought some wildfire concerns to the north of us, but will stay moderately gusty in the Lake Isabella area. Wind gusts will likely reach 20-25 mph near the French fire for the next couple of evenings.

The good news is that those winds re-directed some of that smoke to the northeast, which is why we are seeing an improvement in our air quality. However, still poor in the valley with an AQI of 101.

We will likely still see plenty of smoke and haze around Lake Isabella and in Eastern Kern thanks to the French Fire.

The marine air will keep our temperatures comfortable as well.

Highs are expected to be in the lower 90s in the Valley through at least Wednesday.